Thanks to all who participated in the Inaugural ACB Homebrew Competition.

There were 78 entries judged and 82 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stLee ImminsWee Heavy Monkey17C: Wee Heavy
2ndMark SandersonTapestry13A: Dark Mild
3rdAnna MoeGoat Meal16B: Oatmeal Stout

Winning Entries

Table 1: Pale Continental Styles (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSteven ScottI'm Under The Thumb5C: German Exportbier
2ndJames PettiforOne Helles Of An Atmosphere4A: Munich Helles
3rdSerge SavinKölsch, Eh? Lök!5B: Kolsch
4thJerry PringleWhat The Helles This?4A: Munich Helles
HMPaul SpearmanPaul's German Pilsner5D: German Pils

Table 2: Amber/Dark Continental (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJason Jones
Co-Brewer: Charlie Abbott
Potator9A: Doppelbock
2ndMark SandersonPanzer X8B: Schwarzbier
3rdAlan Osbiston[alt]sx7B: Altbier
4thAlex BeecroftBock6C: Dunkels Bock
HMRussell AnthonyBilly Bock9A: Doppelbock

Table 3: French and Belgian (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJames PettiforKilmister Blonde25A: Belgian Blond Ale
2ndSteve SmithMoe Tucker's New Zealand Farmhouse25B: Saison
3rdMatthew HalesWhite Walker 24B: Belgian Pale Ale
4thØystein BorudTriple26C: Belgian Tripel
HMMax BlaberSaison Sèche25B: Saison

Table 4: Stouts (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAnna MoeGoat Meal16B: Oatmeal Stout
2ndLee ImminsSpace Monkey Stout16D: Foreign Extra Stout
3rdSimon GladdingIrish Stout15B: Irish Stout
4thAlex BeecroftThe Long Night20C: Imperial Stout

Table 5: Mild and Porter (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMark SandersonTapestry13A: Dark Mild
2ndMatthew HalesSaves Your Thanks's 13A: Dark Mild
3rdSteve PlamptonFaux Rubis Doux13A: Dark Mild
4thPhill Turner
Co-Brewer: Mark Sanderson
Georgijs Voshington9C: Baltic Porter
HMFraser WithersBaltic Atheists 9C: Baltic Porter

Table 6: Golden and Blonde Ales (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKen LawrenceKens Beer12A: English Golden Ale
2ndAshley CarrRhythm of the Rain18A: Blonde Ale
3rdJohn WatsonChin Wobbler12A: English Golden Ale

Table 7: British & American Beers (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stLee ImminsWee Heavy Monkey17C: Wee Heavy
2ndPhill TurnerBog Standard Bitter11B: Best Bitter
3rdWilliam CoryBungo Bitter11C: Strong Bitter
4thJorge Pizarro RamosCraufurds Old Ale17B: Old Ale
HMMatt SmeeEtiquette12C: English IPA