Winners - Inaugural ACB Homebrew Competition

Table 1: Pale Continental Styles (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSteven ScottI'm Under The ThumbGerman Exportbier
2ndJames PettiforOne Helles Of An AtmosphereMunich HellesAnglian Craft Brewers
3rdSerge SavinKölsch, Eh? Lök!KolschLondon Amateur Brewers
4thJerry PringleWhat The Helles This?Munich HellesBrewcialism
HMPaul SpearmanPaul's German PilsnerGerman PilsLondon Amateur Brewers

Table 2: Amber/Dark Continental (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJason JonesPotatorDoppelbockAnglian Craft Brewers
2ndMark SandersonPanzer XSchwarzbierLondon Amateur Brewers
3rdAlan Osbiston[alt]sxAltbierAnglian Craft Brewers
4thAlex BeecroftBockDunkels Bock
HMRussell AnthonyBilly BockDoppelbockLondon Amateur Brewers

Table 3: French and Belgian (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJames PettiforKilmister BlondeBelgian Blond AleAnglian Craft Brewers
2ndSteve SmithMoe Tucker's New Zealand FarmhouseSaisonLondon Amateur Brewers
3rdMatthew HalesWhite Walker Belgian Pale AleMCB
4thØystein BorudTripleBelgian Tripel
HMMax BlaberSaison SècheSaisonOther

Table 4: Stouts (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAnna MoeGoat MealOatmeal Stout
2ndLee ImminsSpace Monkey StoutForeign Extra StoutLondon Amateur Brewers
3rdSimon GladdingIrish StoutIrish Stout
4thAlex BeecroftThe Long NightImperial Stout

Table 5: Mild and Porter (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMark SandersonTapestryDark MildLondon Amateur Brewers
2ndMatthew HalesSaves Your Thanks's Dark MildMCB
3rdSteve PlamptonFaux Rubis DouxDark MildAnglian Craft Brewers
4thPhill TurnerGeorgijs VoshingtonBaltic Porter
HMFraser WithersBaltic Atheists Baltic PorterLondon Amateur Brewers

Table 6: Golden and Blonde Ales (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKen LawrenceKens BeerEnglish Golden AleAnglian Craft Brewers
2ndAshley CarrRhythm of the RainBlonde AleAnglian Craft Brewers
3rdJohn WatsonChin WobblerEnglish Golden AleAnglian Craft Brewers

Table 7: British & American Beers (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLee ImminsWee Heavy MonkeyWee HeavyLondon Amateur Brewers
2ndPhill TurnerBog Standard BitterBest Bitter
3rdWilliam CoryBungo BitterStrong Bitter
4thJorge Pizarro RamosCraufurds Old AleOld AleAsociación De Cerveceros Caseros Españoles (ACCE)
HMMatt SmeeEtiquetteEnglish IPA